Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa atropurpurea

Pronunciation: Skab-ee-oh-sah aht-row-pur-pure-ee-uh
Family: Dipsacaceae family
Synonym: Scabiosa x urbicum
Common Name: Sweet scabiosa, mourning bride, pincushion flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) gets its common name of from its long, gray stamens that protrude like "pins" from the dense "cushion" of the flower. Flowers come in shades of red, white, yellow, pink, blue and purple.
Soil Type: Sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) prefers moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Propagate sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) by seed - sow indoors 4 to 6 weeks before the last spring frost, or outdoors after frost danger has passed. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 10 to 14
Native to: Sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) is native to c. And e. Mediterranean
Notes for Identification: Sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) is a fragrant, deciduous, annual, producing its flowers in summer. Sweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea)'s habit: clump-formingsweet scabiosa or pincushion flower (scabiosa atropurpurea) years to maturity: 1-2suggested uses: beds and borders, cottage/informal, flower arranging, wildflower, wildlife source: various resources including cornell university, the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com