Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crossandra 'tropic yellow splash'

Pronunciation: Kros-an-druh
Family: Acanthus
Common Name: Tropic yellow splash firecracker flower
Cultivar: Tropic yellow splash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 1 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tropic yellow splash firecracker flower (crossandra) produce flowers that are yellow with white trim
Soil Type: Fertile soil that is kept moist but has good drainage
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Prone to both stem and root rots. Aphids, whiteflies and thrips can be troublesome
Propagation: Sow tropic yellow splash firecracker flower (crossandra) seed at 61f in early spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tropic yellow splash firecracker flower (crossandra) are often used as necklaces or as hair decorations. Firecracker flower makes a nice houseplant that blooms year round if fertilized on a regular basis. Planting: seeds should be sown in early spring when temperatures average 60f. Cuttings can be rooted in early spring as well. Providing bottom heat will promote vigorous root development. Plant growth: does well in heat, but only if water is available. If the climate is not suitable, these plants do well as interior plants. Provide sufficient light if planting in containers indoors. Provide moderate to high humidity. In tropical areas, they grow well as borders or bedding plants, but be warned: they can take over a garden plot. Blooming: to encourage bushiness, pinch off young growing stems that are still somewhat herbaceous.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com