Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Satureja hortensis

Pronunciation: sa-tu-REE-ja hor-TEN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Summer Savory
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis) produces crowded or lax, whorl-like spikes of 2-5 white or pink flowers, to 1/4in (6mm) long.
Soil Type: grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: sow Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in late winter or early spring. They can be sewn in situ in spring, or in mild climates, in autumn. Plants will withstand light frost. Space plants about 1 foot apart.
Native to: S.E. Europe
Notes for Identification:

Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis) is an aromatic, half-hardy annual herb that is best grown in mass plantings where its small, lilac-pink flowers are most effective. As an ornamental, the bronze-purple fall foliage is also attractive. Preferred as an oregano-like seasoning over Winter Savory because it is less pungent

Water to keep soil moist during summer. If moisture-stressed, plants will quickly go to seed (bolt). Harvest regularly to promote more vegetative growth. If not grown as an ornamental, pull plants up once they start to flower and dry them for winter use.

 

  • frost - Tolerates light frost.

Special characteristics:

  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • fragrant - Leaves have a pungent spicy scent.

Attracts:

  • beneficial insects - Bees.

Special uses:

  • dried flowers - Leaves and flowers used in arrangements

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Cornell University and the USDA

 

 

 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com