Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saponaria ocymoides

Pronunciation: Sap-oh-nair-ee-uh ok-kye-moy-deez
Family: Caryophyllaceae family
Common Name: Rock soapwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: This dainty rock garden plant produces clouds of tiny pink to crimson blooms in early and late summer. Does not perform well in hot, humid locations.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - sow seeds in spring. Take cuttings in midsummer. Divide in very early spring.
Notes for Identification: After first bloom, cut back the plants severely to encourage growth and a second bloom in late summer.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe alpsplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com