Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanvitalia procumbens

Pronunciation: San-vit-tail-lee-uh pro-kum-benz
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Mexican creeping zinnia, trailing sanvitalia, sanvitalia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 8"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sunflower fans will love this short, creeping groundcover. Mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) is covered with golden-yellow, dark-brown-centered flowers that look just like miniature sunflowers! Wonderful in windowboxes or other containers where they can hang over the sides.
Soil Type: Mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Propagate mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) by seed - sow seeds outdoors where desired after frost danger has passed, or indoors 4 to 6 weeks before last spring frost. The plants do not transplant well, so outdoor sowing is recommended. Do not cover the seeds, as they need light for germination. Germination temperature: 70 f days to emergence: 10 to 14
Native to: Mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) is native to north america - southwestern united states and mexico.
Notes for Identification:  mexican creeping zinnia (sanvitalia procumbens) is a prostrate, mat forming annual with pointed, oval, mid green leaves, to 2 1/2" long. Do not overwaternon-aggressivenon-invasive special uses: direct-seeding source:  cornell university   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com