Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Pronunciation: San-toe-lee-nah kam-ah-sip-ar-iss-us
Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: Santolina incana
Common Name: Lavender cotton
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Valued for its silver-gray foliage, compact growth habit and bright yellow flowers, this shrubby evergreen is used often as a clipped, low formal hedge, edging, and groundcover. Only hardy to zone 6.
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: crown rot pythhium wilt diseases are rarely a problem with good drainage and air circulation. Plants in this genus are noteably resistant to honey fungus.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, layering, division or separation - layering is the easiest method of propagation. Seeds are slow to germinate but can be sown inside. The seedlings should be potted and held inside for the first winter and then planted out the next spring or early summer. Take 3- to 4-inch, half-ripe stem-tip cuttings in summer. They can be planted out directly in the garden in july or august and should be well-rooted by winter. Divide plants in spring or fall. Large divisions can be planted out directly but smaller divisions are best grown in a cold frame for their first winter.
Notes for Identification: Plants are very tolerant of shearing at the proper time. If grown in less exposed areas they can be lightly trimmed in the fall, otherwise they must be cut back in early spring. If cut back too late in the spring plants will not flower that season. But some don't care for the flowers and trim plants through summer to maintain a well-groomed appearance. To prevent plants from getting leggy, trim back to 6 inches every 2 or 3 years. Do not prune hard in late summer or fall as plants need time to harden off for winter. Mulch to protect plants overwinter. Lavender cotton can be grown as a ground cover and makes a good companion plant for roses. Non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to spain to dalmatia, yugoslavia and northern africa. Evergreen - semi-evergreen to nearly evergreen. Fragrant - flowers have a fairly unpleasant scent. Bruised leaves are pleasantly camphor- and resinous-scented. Plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com