Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanguinaria canadensis

Pronunciation: san-gwin-AIR-ee-uh kan-uh-DEN-sis
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Puccoon, Red Puccoon, Bloodroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis) bears solitary, cup shaped, white, occasionally pink-tinted flowers, to 3in (8cm) across
Soil Type: moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, or divide rhizomes immediately after flowering
Native to: Eastern North American
Notes for Identification:

Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis) is a rhizomatous perennial producing variably lobed, heart to kidney shaped, scalloped, bluish gray-green leaves 6-12in (15-30cm) across when fully expanded, disappearing y late summer.

With time and proper growing conditions, the plants will form large colonies. After flowering, these will persists as groundcovers until the plants fade in late summer or fall. Plant late-growing plants to fill in the space left when the bloodroot fades. 

  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • native to North America - Eastern North America woodlands.

When purchasing plants, be sure that they are not harvested from the wild, as native populations of bloodroot are threatened.

Warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.  

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Cornell University and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com