Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia sclarea

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh sklar-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae family
Common Name: European sage, eyebright, clear eye, clary sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 2-3. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: European sage (salvia sclarea) is a biennial or short-lived perennial is a striking, fast-growing, and fragrant addition borders. It grows up to 4 feet tall, but is not very useful as a culinary or medicinal herb.
Soil Type: European sage (salvia sclarea) prefer light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist, but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: European sage (salvia sclarea) is susceptible to rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, and fungal leaf spots. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites may be problems.
Propagation: Propagate european sage (salvia sclarea) by seed - plants are biennial, so sow seed in successive years to have plants flowering every year. Plants readily self-seed, or you can sow seed in spring or fall. Fall-planted seed overwinters and emerges in spring. Seed can be saved 3 years.
Native to: European sage (salvia sclarea) is native from europe to central asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Plants grown from seed can reach their mature height of 3 to 4 feet the first season.  deer resistant non-aggressive - plants may self-sow. Non-invasive not native to north america - southern europe plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com