Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia farinacea

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh fair-rin-nay-see-uh
Family: Lamiaceae family
Common Name: Mealy cup sage, texas mealy cup sage, blue salvia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: At home in the herb or annual garden, the silvery purple flowers of this fragrant plant are borne on tall, erect spikes. Blooms well into the fall.
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow seeds indoors 10 to 12 weeks before the last spring frost. Do not cover the seeds, as they need light to germinate. Germination temperature: 65 f to 70 f days to emergence: 14
Native to: Mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) is native to texas, new mexico into northern mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Deadhead mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) to encourage more blooming and to prevent self-sowing.  deer resistant non-aggressive - self-seeds some, but is rarely a problem. Non-invasive native to north america - southwestern north america fragrant - foliage has a light, pleasant fragranceplant info from:  cornell university   mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) landscape use: used as annual, or as perennial in desert areas without frost, herbaceous borders, mixed gardens, accent, mass color, container plant mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) form & character: herbaceous perennial grown as an annual in the phoenix area. Cultivated varieties are delicate, pensive, and restrained. Mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) growth habit: cultivated varieties are usually compact, 18" tall. However, in its native habitat it is capable of reaching 4' in height. Foliage/texture: leaves opposite, narrow and lanceolate to 3" long, gray green and glabrous on adaxial side to pubescent and white on abaxial side. Medium fine texture mealy cup sage (salvia farinacea) flowers & fruits: multiple flower bracts colored mostly blue, some deep violet, others white all born on a terminal racemose spike. Like other salvias, fruit a small paper capsule. Seasonal color:  gives a color display, from late summer until early spring. Temperature: has difficulty growing during our really high (june-august) summer heat. Best if temperatures are between 40of and 100of light: full sun soil: well-drained soil, but plenty of organic matter will ensure best performance. Like salvia splendens, applications of a complete fertilizer with elevated phosphorus concentrations will enhance blooming, and is usually warranted in our area. Watering: regular water is always needed in phoenix for this plant to maintain luster. Pruning: deadhead spent flower spikes to prolong bloom period and promote new flower spikes, otherwise leave alone. Propagation: seed disease and pests: nematodes additional comments: really nice blue flowering garden accent for spring and fall. Can be grown in phoienix during summer but will likely need a little protection from afternoon sun. 'victoria', 'victoria white', 'strata', 'rhea', and 'cirrus' are superior cultivars. Source: asu   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com