Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Primula denticulata

Pronunciation: Prim-yew-luh den-tik-yoo-lah-tuh
Family: Primulaceae family
Common Name: Primrose, drumstick
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: One of the earliest flowering primroses, drumstick primrose produces globular pink, purple and white flower heads in spring. They make great companions for early-blooming daffodils, tulips and other spring-flowering bulbs.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: spider mites slugs
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - can be divided after flowering in the spring. Seed germinates best when fresh
Notes for Identification: Doesn't need frequent division. Divide in early spring. Winter mulch is helpful where snow cover is minimal.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to the himalayasplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com