Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polygonatum biflorum

Pronunciation: Po-lig-oh-nay-tum by-flor-um
Family: Liliaceae family
Synonym: Polygonatum canaliculatum, polygonatum commutatum, polygonatum giganteum
Common Name: Small solomon's seal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: This shade-loving native perennial is grown mainly for its arching form, ribbed foliage, rows of small, bell-like, white flowers and blue-black fruit.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - division is easiest method. Divide in spring. Make sure several each division has several growing points. Seeds need stratification (cold treatment) to germinate.
Notes for Identification: Mulch to keep the soil cooler in the summer months. Seldom needs division. Divide in spring deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern north america bears ornamental fruit - berries are bluish-black and last into fall. Plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com