Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polemonium caeruleum

Pronunciation: Poe-leh-mow-knee-um seh-roo-lee-um
Family: Polemoniaceae family
Common Name: Jacobs ladder
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: With fernlike, pinnate foliage and spikes of tiny, nodding, bell-like blue blooms, jacobs ladder is a dainty and attractive garden favorite.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in spring or divide plants in late summer
Notes for Identification: May require staking. Deadhead faded flower stalks to keep plants looking tidy (they tend to fade out late in the season) and to prevent reseeding. Some reseeding may be desirable as plants tend to be short-lived in warm areas. Cutting back plants to basal foliage after flowering may produce some later reblooming. Plants seldom need division. Divide in late summer as needed to propagate.  non-aggressive - may reseed some. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe, asia. Plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com