Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Platycodon grandiflorus

Pronunciation: plat-ih-KO-don gran-dih-FLOR-us
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Balloon Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Balloon flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) bear balloon-shaped flower buds that pop open into beautiful blue, white, pink, or purple flowers in summer. Plants are slow to establish and emerge late in the spring, but are otherwise long-lived and low maintenance
Soil Type: prefer deep, light, fertile, loamy, reliably moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to leaf spot, blight, snails and slugs.
Propagation: Propagate Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) by seed, division or separation - Plants take a few years to become established and do not tolerate division well. When necessary, divide early in the spring when the plants are no more than 3 to 4 inches tall. Some cultivars bloom from seed the first year.
Native to: Northern China, Korea, and Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) is a compact, clump forming perennial with ovate to ovate-lance shaped leaves, to 2in long, borne in whorls on the lower stem, alternately higher up.

Care: Tall varieties may need to be staked. Divide only when the clump becomes overcrowded. This is truly a low maintenance plant that is long-lived and blooms reliably. Since it is one of the last perennials to emerge in the spring, mark its position and take care not to damage it before it emerges

  • deer resistant
  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive

Special uses:

  • cut flowers

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Cornell University

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com