Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria orientalis

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-ah or-ee-en-tall-iss
Family: Polygonaceae family
Common Name: Prince's feather, princess feather, oriental persicary. Kiss me over the garden gate
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: An old cottage garden favorite, this tall, self-seeding annual has white- to rose-colored, bell-shaped flowers borne on pendant spikes from midsummer to frost.
Propagation: Propagate by seed - seed requires cold treatment to germinate. Store seed in an unheated building overwinter or refirgerate before sowing. Readily self sows. Small seedlings transplant easily. Can start seeds in cold frame and transplant after danger of frost has passed, but transplanting larger seedlings can be difficult.
Notes for Identification: Do not fertilize. Prefers soils with modest fertility aggressive - readily self-sows. Non-invasive - may naturalize in some areas. Considered invasive in parts of the southeast. Not native to north america - native to china. Special uses: direct-seeding plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com