Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium x hortorum

Pronunciation: Pell-lar-go-nee-um hor-tor-rum
Family: Geraniaceae family
Common Name: Zonal geranium, bedding geranium, geranium, common
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: These annuals come in a wide range of bold colors that grab attention over long distances. They are the standard for containers or untended, hot, sunny spots where you want a long season of color
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphidsmealybug whitefliescaterpillars diseases: black legblack stem rotroot rotoedemaparasitic nematodespowdery mildewbacterial blightbotrytis blight
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings - geraniums can be grown from barerooted plants salvaged from the garden before the first killing frost. Remove the plants from the soil and shake excess soil from their roots. Place them in a cool, dry place where they will not freeze, and keep their roots marginally moist. Wrapping them with slightly moistened peat moss works well. In spring, 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost, cut the plant stems and roots back (roots to about 6 long), soak them overnight in slightly warmed water, and pot them for growth, placing the pots in a sunny location. Water only when new growth appears. Plant outside after frost danger has passed. Propagate geraniums from stem cuttings taken in late summer to early fall.
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to prolong flowering. Keep soil moist but never soggy. Fertilize regularly.   deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to south africa plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com