Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Papaver rhoeas

Pronunciation: Pa-pah-ver ro-ee-uss
Family: Papaveraceae family
Common Name: Flanders poppy, corn poppy, field poppy, shirley poppy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This annual has fernlike foliage and ruffled, papery flowers in many colors, including red, orange, yellow, violet, white and pink. Prefers cool weather and doesn't like heat and humidity.
Propagation: Propagate by seed - scatter the seeds on worked ground where desired in late fall, or in early spring. The seeds are very fine. Mixing them with sand before sowing to get a more even spread. You can also start seed indoors 4 to 6 weeks before the last spring frost, but this is not recommended, as shirley poppies do not like to be transplanted. Cover the seeds with a light layer of mix as darkness aids germination. They will self-seed for years after initial establishment. Germination temperature: 55 f days to emergence: 10 to 14
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to prolong bloom. The plants will bloom longer if the seedpods are not allowed to develop. Remove seedpods to prevent self-seeding if desired.  aggressive - self-seeds if not deadheaded. Can become a weedy nuisance. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe. Bears ornamental fruit - if not deadheaded, seedheads prolong interest. Special uses: cut flowers - must be treated before being placed in arrangements. Cut the stems in the garden, then recut them when indoors. Immediately dip the cut stem tips in boiling water for 20 to 30 seconds, or sear the cut. Dried flowers - seedpods (not the flowers) can be dried and used in arrangements. Direct-seeding plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com