Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osteospermum ecklonis

Pronunciation: Os-tee-oh-sper-mum ek-lone-is
Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: Dimorphotheca ecklonis
Common Name: African daisy, cape marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Perfect for adding banks of color to gardens or naturalistic settings, african daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) has substantial foliage and daisy-like flowers in shades of pink, purple, blue, or white. The flowers are prominent, 2 to 3 inches in diameter with dark-blue centers and an almost waxy appearance. Plants need good drainage and don't do well in high humidity
Soil Type: African daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) prefer light, well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: African daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) pests: aphids african daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) diseases: foliar fungal diseases
Propagation: Propagate african daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) by seed - start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last spring frost. Germination temperature: 60 f to 65 f days to emergence: 14
Native to: African daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: May be slow to start blooming. Deadhead african daisy (osteospermum ecklonis) to prolong flowering. Keep water off of the leaves to prevent fungal disease. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to africa. Special uses: cut flowers plant info from:  cornell university  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com