Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Exacum affine 'white midget'

Pronunciation: Eks-uh-kum uh-fee-nee
Family: Gentianaceae
Common Name: Persian violet
Cultivar: 'white midget'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pure white
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Blight, rust and other fungal spots are common indoors
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f in early spring
Native to: Yemen
Notes for Identification: This bushy, short lived, evergreen perennial is usually grown as an annual. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com