Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nierembergia caerula

Pronunciation: Near-em-ber-jee-ah sir-oo-lee-ah
Family: Solanaceae family
Synonym: Nierembergia hippomanica var. Violacea
Common Name: Cupflower, nierembergia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: This annual features airy green foliage and yellow-centered blue, purple or white flowers
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow the seeds outdoors where desired a few weeks before the last spring frost, or indoors 8 to 10 weeks before the last spring frost. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 14 to 28
Notes for Identification: Pinch to keep bushy. Deadhead to keep prolong blooming. Keep moist but not soggy. Fertilize regularly. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to argentina. Special uses: cut flowers direct-seedingplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com