Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nicotiana alata

Pronunciation: Nih-ko-she-ah-na a-lay-tuh
Family: Solanaceae family
Common Name: Tobacco, flowering , jasmine tobacco, ornamental , nicotiana
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: A very popular and fragrant summer annual that flowers profusely well into fall. Flowers are star-shaped and red, pink, white or pale green.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphids diseases: viruses
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow outdoors where desired after frost danger has passed, or indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last spring frost. The seeds need light to germinate. The plants self seed. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 10 to 21
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to prolong flowering and reduce self-seeding. Water when dry. May need staking.  aggressive - self-seeds readily if not deadheaded. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to south america. Fragrant - one of the most fragrant of all night-blooming annuals. Attracts: butterflies - night-blooming flowers attract moths. Hummingbirds special uses: cut flowers - use taller varieties. Direct-seeding plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com