Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenothera missouriensis

Pronunciation: Ee-no-thee-rah mis-sour-en-sis
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Oenothera macrocarpa
Common Name: Missouri evening primrose, ozark sundrops
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall, downy mildew, rust, powdery mildew, leaf spot and root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring. Divide in early spring or take softwood cuttings of unflowered shoots from late spring to mid summer.
Native to: S. Central us
Notes for Identification: Reddish, prostrate, decumbent (trailing but rising at the tip) stems form a sprawling, rhizomatous ground cover with ovate-lanceolate leaves. Funnel-shaped flowers, which generally open in the afternoon, have four petals and can be three to five inches across. Flower buds have red spots. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: in rock gardens, in the front of a border.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-springlate springearly summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 8 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: also known as o. Macrocarpa. Needs well-drained soil. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com