Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Narcissus cyclamineus

Pronunciation: Nar-sis-us sik-la-min-ee-us
Family: Amaryllidaceae family
Common Name: Cyclamineus narcissus, daffodil
Cultivar: Cyclamineus cultivars
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Flowering in spring, daffodils are reliable, easy to grow, deer-resistant and great for naturalizing. Cyclamineus daffodils have nodding blooms with strongly reflexed perianths and long cups. Flowers come in a wide variety of shades of red, orange, yellow, green, white, and pink.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: narcissus bulb fliesbulb scale mite diseases: narcissus nematodenarcissus basal rotnarcissus yellow stripe virus
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - plants the bulbs 5" deep. Divide after flowering or in the fall.
Notes for Identification: Deadhead the plants to keep appearance tidy. Do not cut back the plants until the foliage begins to fade (about 6 weeks). Apply low-nitrogen, high-potassium fertilizer after blooming if bloom performance was poor. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - product of horticultural selection. Fragrant - some cultivars have sweetly scented blooms. Special uses: cut flowers - some varieties are especially long-lasting. Naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com