Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Narcissus bulbocodium

Pronunciation: Nar-sis-us bul-bih-koe-dee-um
Family: Amaryllidaceae family
Common Name: Hoop-petticoat daffodil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12:
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Perfect for naturalizing in grassy areas, hoop-petticoat daffodils (narcissus bulbocodium) are deer-resistant, small (6 inches or less) and bear bright yellow blooms with large cups and tiny, pointed perianths
Pests and Diseases: Hoop-petticoat daffodils (narcissus bulbocodium) is susceptible to pests: narcissus bulb fliesbulb scale miteslugs and snails diseases: narcissus nematodenarcissus basal rotnarcissus yellow stripe virus
Propagation: Propagate hoop-petticoat daffodils (narcissus bulbocodium) by division or separation - plants the bulbs 4" deep. Divide after flowering or in the fall.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Deadhead hoop-petticoat daffodils (narcissus bulbocodium) to keep appearance tidy. Do not cut back the plants until the foliage begins to fade (about 6 weeks). Apply low-nitrogen, high-potassium fertilizer after blooming if bloom performance was poor deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to iberian peninsula, north afria, southern franceplant info from:  cornell university  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com