Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrrhis odorata

Pronunciation: Meer-iss oh-dor-ay-tah
Family: Apiaceae family
Common Name: Garden myrrh, sweet-scented myrrh, fern-leaved chervil, cow chervil, great chervil, holy grass, shepherd's needle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This tall, hardy perennial herb is perfect as a landscape specimen for a partly shady nook, or the delicate fern-like foliage can add textural contrast to border backgrounds. You can also use it for a foundation planting on the north side of a building
Soil Type: Garden myrrh (myrrhis odorata) prefer moderately fertile, moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Garden myrrh (myrrhis odorata) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - readily self-seeds. Sow fresh seed because stored seed is difficult to germinate. Mix stored seed with peat moss in a plastic bag and place in a refrigerator. When the seeds begin to germinate, transplant into pots and return the bag to the refrigerator and wait for more seeds to germinate. Divide in spring or fall. Remove the tapering tap root and cut the root into sections with at least one eye per section and replant in their permanent position.
Native to: Southern europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Garden myrrh (myrrhis odorata) is an aromatic perennial with thick, hairy, hollow stems and soft, 2 or 3 pinnate, bright green leaves, to 18" long, composed of deeply toothed, oblong, lance shaped pinnae. Fern like foliage. Harvest leaves from early spring to late summer. To improve the flavor and quality of the leaves, remove the flowering stems as they develop.  remove flowers if you want to preserve leaf flavor aggressive - self-seeds readily. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to southern europe. Fragrant - whole plant is anise-scented. Attracts: beneficial insects special uses: naturalistic garden - fern-like texture makes a nice textural contrast in naturalistic areassource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com