Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muscari armeniacum

Pronunciation: Muss-kar-ee ar-men-ee-ay-kum
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Grape hyacinth, hyacinth, armenian grape
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Armenian grape hyacinths spread rapidly to form dense drifts of pale blue flower spikes that flower in mid- to late spring. Blooms have a grape-like aroma.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - plant the bulbs in fall so that their tops are 2" below the soil surface. Divide the bulbs in the late summer or fall.
Notes for Identification: Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in late summer or fallnon-aggressive - spreads rapdly to form clumps, but is manageable. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to the mediterranean fragrant - blooms have an attractive grape-like aroma. Special uses: naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com