Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Monarda didyma

Pronunciation: mo-NAR-da DID-i-ma
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bee Balm, Oswego Tea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bee Balm (Monarda didyma) produce 4" flower heads in a variety of shades of reds and pinks
Soil Type: Bee Balm (Monarda didyma) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to powdery mildew, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Bee Balm (Monarda didyma) can be started from seeds, but if you want to propagate the cultivars, start new plants by dividing the root clumps in late winter or early spring before new growth begins.
Native to: Tennessee and northern Georgia.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Bee Balm (Monarda didyma) Beebalm is a spreading, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with the square stems and opposite leaves characteristic of herbs in the mint family. Bruised foliage is fragrant. Beebalm dies to the ground in winter and comes back from its short underground stolons in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com