Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mertensia virginica

Pronunciation: Mer-ten-see-ah ver-jin-ih-kah
Family: Boraginaceae family
Synonym: Mertensia pulmanarioides
Common Name: Virginia cowslip, virginia bluebells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: This woodland wildflower and garden classic is well known for its dainty, nodding, bell-like blue-purple blooms in spring. Likes moist, partly shady sites.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds where desired in spring or fall. Divide in early fall.
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy. The plants die back after flowering (early to midsummer), and so should be planted near later growing plants that will mask the gap they leave after disappearance non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern u. S. Plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com