Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mazus reptans

Pronunciation: MAY-zus REP-tans
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Mazus miguelli
Common Name: Mazus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Mazus reptans bears 2 to 5 flowered racemes of purple blue flowers, 1/2 to 3/4 inches long, with yellow and red spotted, white lower lips.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: slugs and snails.
Propagation: Propagate Mazus reptans by division or separation - divide in fall or spring every 3 to 4 years to manage spread and maintain vigor. Sow seed in spring or autumn.
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Mazus reptans is a mat forming perennial with lance shaped to elliptic or obovate, coarsely toothed leaves, 1/2-1 1/4" long.

 

Keep soil moist but not soggy

  • aggressive - Spreads quickly if not kept in check.
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Asia

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia and Cornell University

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com