Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Macleaya cordata

Pronunciation: Mac-la-yah cor-da-tah
Family: Papaveraceae family
Synonym: Bocconia cordata, bocconia japonica
Common Name: Tree celandine, plume poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tall and striking, plume poppy makes a great border background with its unique foliage and spikes of fluffy blooms. Very aggressive and requires considerable effort to keep under control
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide in the spring to propagate and reduce clump size. Self-seeds readily.
Notes for Identification: Very aggressive. Consider planting in its own bed. Divide to keep clump size manageable. Cut back by half in spring for shorter plants and delay flowering. Deadhead to prolong bloom and prevent self-seeding. Usually does not require stakingdeer resistant aggressive - rapidly forms large clumps. Control spread by dividing every 3 to 4 years and deadheading to prevent self-seeding. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to china and japanplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com