Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia punctata

Pronunciation: Lye-sih-mak-ee-ah punk-tay-tah
Family: Primulaceae family
Common Name: Circle flower, whorled loosestrife, loosestrife, yellow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: This moisture-loving plant can grow in full sun or part shade, and bears whorls of 1-inch yellow flowers in summer. Can be very aggressive in favorable sites.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide in spring or fall. Sow seed outside in containers in spring. Plants readily self-seed.
Notes for Identification: Deadhead as soon as flowers fade to prevent self-seeding. Plants may require staking aggressive - spreads rapidly by runner-like roots and by self-seeding. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europeplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com