Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia clethroides

Pronunciation: lye-sih-MAK-ee-ah kleth-ROY-deez
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Shepherd’s Crook, Gooseneck Loosestrife
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) bear saucer shaped white flowers 1/2in (1.5cm) across that are produced in dense, tapering, terminal racemes, 4-8in (10-20cm) long.
Soil Type: humus rich, preferably moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Pests: infrequent diseases: rustleaf spot
Propagation: Sow Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Self seeds readily.
Native to: China, Korea, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) is a fast spreadin, softly hairy, rhizomatous, herbaceaous perennial with erect stems bearin alternate, narrowly ovate-lance shaped, pointed leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, mid green above, pale green beneath.

This moisture-loving perennial can thrive in full sun or part shade as long as the soil doesn't dry out. Its white flowers are popular with European florists, and make a great cut flower. Plants can spread aggressively given ideal growing conditions

Deadhead as soon as flowers fade to prevent spreading. Plants may require staking.  

Spreads rapidly by runner-like roots and by self-seeding.  

Special uses: cut flowers bog garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com