Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Linum perenne

Pronunciation: Lye-num per-ren-nuh.
Family: Linaceae family
Common Name: Blue flax, prairie flax
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: This clump-forming perennial requires well-drained soil and has blue flowers that last up to 12 weeks from early to midsummer. It is short-lived, but readily self-seeds.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - division is difficult. Best way to maintain planting or relocate is to sprinkle mature seed from plants where desired. Fresh seeds can be sown in a greenhouse. Seedlings should be transplanted into individual pots to be planted out the next summer. Cuttings can be taken in the spring by harvesting basal shoots when they are 5 to 10 inches long with plenty of underground stem. They should be potted and kept in light shade in a cold frame until well rooted. Plant out in the summer.
Notes for Identification: Needs to be trimmed back after flowering to avoid leggy appearance and encourage new growth and flowering. Plant in masses to create spread. Deer resistant non-aggressive - self-seeds, but not aggressively. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and temperate asia. Plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com