Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liriope spicata

Pronunciation: Luh-rye-oh-pee spy-kay-tuh
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Lilyturf, creeping
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: This tough, cold hardy (to zone 4), spreading, semi-evergreen groundcover forms dense mats of grass-like plants topped with pale-purple flowers on violet-brown stems. Can protect soil from erosion in full shade or full sun, but is too aggressive for border plantings.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - easily divided in spring.
Notes for Identification: Mow foliage in the spring to encourage new, fresh growth. Tolerates root competition from trees. A good choice to use for erosion control in dry, shady areas.  aggressive - spreads by rhizomes and crowds out other plants. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to japan and china evergreen - foliage usually suffers a good deal of damage in winter. Bears ornamental fruit - berry-like fruit persists into fall and early winterplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com