Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Pronunciation: lay-me-AS-trum gay-lee-OB-doh-lon
Family: Lamiaceae family
Synonym: Lamiastrum luteum, Lamium galeobdolon, Galeobdon luteum
Common Name: Yellow Archangel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: A shade-loving and fast-spreading groundcover with showy, deeply toothed, dark green leaves (often mottled with silver in newer varieties) and yellow flowers in summer.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snails diseases: downy mildewpowdery mildewleaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - make stem cuttings in late spring or early summer. Divide in fall or spring. Sow seed in containers in cold frame in fall or spring.
Notes for Identification:

Use care in siting as plants spread aggressively under favorable conditions. Great for shady spots where little else will grow.

Cut back to check growth.

Trim back to 6 to 8 inches after flowering to keep looking neat and promote healthy growth.

Keep soil moist, especially during dry spells.

 

  • deer resistant
  • aggressive - Spreads rapidly by rhizomes or stolons and may choke out less vigorous plants.
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Europe.
  • evergreen - Semi-evergreen, particularly where winters are mild.
  • fragrant - Leaves have unpleasant odor when crushed

Plant info from:  Cornell University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com