Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris sibirica

Pronunciation: Eye-riss si-bir-i-ka
Family: Iridaceae family
Common Name: Iris, siberian
Cultivar: Siberian cultivars
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Showy but easy to grow, siberian iris bears brightly colored, large blooms in shades of yellow, red, blue, purple, pink, white and orange. These plants are well suited to low-maintenance borders
Pests and Diseases: Pests: iris borerverbena bud mothwhitefliesiris weevilthripsslugs and snailsaphidsnematodes diseases: bacterial leaf blightbacterial soft rotcrown rotrhizome rotleaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in midsummer to fall. Replant only rhizomes that appear strong and healthy, discard others.
Notes for Identification: Plant the rhizomes with their tops beneath the soil surface. Fertilize with low-nitrogen fertilizer when planting, and refertilize with low nitrogen fertilizer in the spring. Divide when the clumps become overcrowded. May require staking. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - product of horticultural selection. Parents native to eastern europe, russia, turkey. Special uses: cut floweplant info from:  cornell university 
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com