Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris pseudoacorus

Pronunciation: Eye-ris soo-da-kor-us
Family: Iridaceae family
Common Name: Iris, yellow flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: At home in bog gardens and other soggy sites, this aggressive perennial has cheerful yellow blooms and stiff, erect dark green foliage.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: iris borer in dry sites
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide in the spring or fall. Often self-sows
Notes for Identification: Deadhead after flowering to prevent self sowing. Divide in the spring or fall as needed.  aggressive - self-seeds prolifically if not deadheaded. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and north africa. Plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com