Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris ensata

Pronunciation: Eye-riss en-say-tuh
Family: Iridaceae family
Synonym: Iris kaempferi
Common Name: Iris, japanese
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: More than just beautiful flowering plants, japanese irises are an artform. For over 500 years, japanese horticulturalists have developed exquisite hybrids of this species. Great for damp sites.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide every 3 to 4 years.
Notes for Identification: Maintain acid soil ph. Divide every 3 to 4 years in fall.   deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to japan. Special uses: cut flowers bog garden plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com