Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Evolvulus pilosus

Pronunciation: Ee-volv-yoo-lus pil-oh-sus
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Evolvulus argenteus, evolvulus nuttallianus
Common Name: Shaggy dwarf morning glory
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lavender-pink or blue
Pests and Diseases: Blight, rust and other fungal spots are common indoors
Propagation: Softwood stem cuttings or by seed. The stems tend to take root where they touch the ground, so blue daze can be propagated easily by separating rooted stems from the mother plant.
Notes for Identification: This slender, trailing evergreen subshrub can be found in midwestern north america from montana and north dakota, south through arizona and texas. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com