Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Pronunciation: Hy-poh-es-teez fy-lo-stak-ee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae family
Synonym: Hypoestes sanguinolenta
Common Name: Hypoestes, freckle face, polka dot plant
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: With leaves spotted and dotted with freckles and splotches in shades of white, pink, green or red, polka-dot plant is a colorful, whimsical addition to the garden border.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings - sow seeds indoors 10 to 12 weeks before the last spring frost. Cuttings can be taken at any time, but root best in the spring and summer. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 14
Notes for Identification: Pinch back the plants regularly to maintain a bushy growth habit. Fertilize plants grown in containers once a month.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - south africa plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com