Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta lancifolia

Pronunciation: Hoss-tuh lan-sih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Hosta, lance leaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Has a somewhat plain appearance, but is reliable and hardy. Leaves are long, pointed, and glossy, and plants bear purple flowers in late summer that last into fall.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs -- remove dead leaves and weed around plants to reduce problems. Black vine weevils diseases: leaf spot and crown rot -- minimize moisture on leaves by avoiding overhead watering and watering early in the day so the leaves dry quickly.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in spring when the leaves are first coming up. Divide only if necessary, after the plant has matured in 4 to 5 years.
Notes for Identification: Hostas are generally easy to take care of as long as they are given partial shade and lots of moisture. Non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - japan plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com