Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta plantaginea

Pronunciation: Hoss-tuh plan-tuh-jin-ee-uh
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Hosta, fragrant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This hosta has bright yellowish-green, ribbed, heart-shaped leaves and beautifully scented white flowers
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs -- remove dead leaves and weed around plants to reduce problems. Black vine weevils diseases: leaf spot and crown rot -- minimize moisture on leaves by avoiding overhead watering and watering early in the day so the leaves dry quickly.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in spring when the leaves are first coming up. Divide only if necessary, after the plant has matured in 4 to 5 years.
Notes for Identification:  hostas are generally easy to take care of as long as they are given partial shade and ample moisture non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to china. Fragrant plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com