Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Evolvulus pilosus 'Blue daze'

Pronunciation: Ee-volv-yoo-lus pil-oh-sus
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Evolvulus argenteus, evolvulus nuttallianus
Common Name: Shaggy dwarf morning glory
Cultivar: Blue Daze
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20 inches
Width to: 20 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Powder blue with white eyes
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Blight, rust and other fungal spots are common indoors
Propagation: Softwood stem cuttings or by seed. The stems tend to take root where they touch the ground, so blue daze can be propagated easily by separating rooted stems from the mother plant.
Notes for Identification:

This slender, trailing evergreen subshrub can be found in midwestern north america from Montana and North Dakota, south through Arizona and Texas.

Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com