Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta crispula

Pronunciation: Hoss-tuh krisp-yoo-luh
Family: Liliaceae family
Synonym: Sometimes confused with hosta fortunei 'albomarginata'
Common Name: Hosta, curled leaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This shade-loving plant is most popular for its wide variety of plant size and foliage texture, shape, and color. Colors range from blue to greens to yellow, and textures can be smooth or puckered. It makes a good groundcover for moist, shady areas
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs -- remove dead leaves and weed around plants to reduce problems. Black vine weevils diseases: leaf spot and crown rot -- minimize moisture on leaves by avoiding overhead watering and watering early in the day so the leaves dry quic
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide hostas in spring when leaves are first coming up. Divide only if necessary, after the plant has matured in 4 to 5 years.
Notes for Identification: Hostas are generally easy to take care of as long as they are given partial shade and ample moisture. Curled leaf hosta needs to be protected from too much sun and wind. Non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to japanplant info from: cornell university  
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com