Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hesperis matronalis

Pronunciation: Hes-per-iss mah-tro-nah-lis
Family: Brassicaceae family
Common Name: Sweet rocket, dame's violet, wild phlox
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This attractive non-native has phlox-like purple or white flowers. It is a biennial, but behaves like a perennial because it is an aggressive reseeder. Some consider it an invasive species, especially in wet sites with rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: flea beetlesslugs and snails diseases: virusesmildew
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - start the seeds outdoors where desired at any time from spring until two months before the first heavy fall frost. Do not cover, as light aids germination. Propagate double-flowered forms by division or terminal cuttings. Days to emergence: 21 to 28
Notes for Identification: Cut back to basal foliage after flowers fade to prevent self-seeding. May require staking. Keep soil moist but not soggyaggressive - self-sows prolifically. Invasive - has naturalized in north america and is now commonly considered a wildflower. Considered a noxious weed by new york state. Not native to north america - native to europe east to siberia and china. Fragrant attracts: beneficial insects - flowers attract moths. Special uses: cut flowers - double-flowered varieties in particular. Wildflowers plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com