Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hepatica nobilis

Pronunciation: Ha-pat-ee-ka no-bill-iss
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Synonym: Hepatica americana, hepatica nobilis var. Obtusa, hepatica triloba, anemone hepatica
Common Name: Liverleaf, hepatica
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: This small, semi-evergreen woodland plant bears blue, bluish-purple, white, or pink blooms in early spring, and has a clump of three-lobed leaves that resemble the shape of the human liver (hence the name liverleaf). It is rare in its native habitat so be sure to purchase cultivated plants not collected from the wild.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snails diseases: rustleaf smut
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow the present seasons seeds in the summer, or divide the plants shortly after flowering.
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy. Does not like being disturbednon-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe. Var. Japonica native to japanplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com