Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis fulva

Pronunciation: Hem-mur-oh-kal-liss full-vuh
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Fulvous daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Valued for its showy blooms in shades ranging from yellow to orange to rose, the flowers are marked with midrib and throat coloration, and often with brownish eyes
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the rhizomes in fall or spring. Seeds are sterile.
Notes for Identification: Remove faded flwoers. Flower color: red orange yellow pink blooms can be any shade of the above colors, often marked with midrib and throat coloration and brownish "eyes. " aggressive - spreads by extensive rhizomes. Non-invasive - naturalized in much of north america, but seeds are sterile and plants can only "escape" into the wild by discarded root systems. Not native to north america - native to asia, but naturalized in much of north america. Special uses: cut flowers naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com