Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthemum nummularium

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-an-thi-mum num-you-lair-ee-um
Family: Cistaceae family
Common Name: Rock rose, sun rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 0. 5-1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: With showy flowers in shades of orange, pink, yellow and white, this low subshrub requires excellent drainage, and is only marginally hardy in zone 5. Works best in rock gardens and well-drained borders.
Propagation: Propagate by cuttings, division or separation - make softwood cuttings in spring. Divide in spring. Division needed only every 4 to 5 years.
Notes for Identification: Cut back after flowering to encourage growth. If plants get leggy, cut back to 6 inches or less every 2 to 3 years. Complete any pruning by late summer to allow plants to harden off before winter. Mulch after hard fall frost. Do not allow the soil to become soggy at any time (especially winter). Divide every 4 or 5 years in spring   non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to the mediterranean. Evergreen - evergreen or semi-evergreen subshrubplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com