Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia polychroma

Pronunciation: Yew-for-bee-ah pol-ee-kro-mah
Family: Euphorbiaceae family
Synonym: Euphorbia epithymoides
Common Name: Spurge, cushion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Long-lived, drought-tolerant and non-spreading, this mounded clump-forming plant is one of the best for borders. Bears dense, flattened yellow flower in the spring, and is one of the few perennials with showy fall foliage.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - will self-seed if not deadheaded. Make terminal cuttings after flowering is complete. Divide in spring, carefully separating the roots and discarding the woody central crown. Does not like to be disturbed and should only be divided to propagate.
Notes for Identification: Cut the plants back by a third after flowering to prevent self-seeding and encourage bushy growth. Caution: milky sap can cause skin irritation. Leave the dried foliage for winter interest and cut down it down in spring. Does not like to be disturbed. Can go a decade or more without needing division.  aggressive - self-seeds if not deadheaded. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to central and southern europe and to asia minor plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com