Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Pronunciation: Yoo-puh-tor-ee-um per-foh-lee-ay-tum
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Thoroughwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: This wildflower is at home in most soil types and is well-suited to less-formal borders and naturalistic gardens, particularly in moist sites. Bears lacy domed heads of white blooms in late summer into fall
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snails diseases: white smutpowdery mildewcercospora leaf spotseptoria leaf spotsouthern blightrust
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide in the spring or sow seeds in pots or in garden in spring. Readily self-seeds.
Notes for Identification: Cut back severely once or twice in late spring and early summer to encourage bushy growth and abundant blooms. Deadhead to avoid self-seeding aggressive - self-seeds readily and spreads by rhizomes. Non-invasive - widely naturalized. Considered invasive by some due to its aggressive nature. Native to north america - southeastern north america attracts: beneficial insects - bees. Butterflies plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com