Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eucomis bicolor

Pronunciation: Yoo-com-iss by-kul-ur
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Pineapple lily
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Exotic and unusual, pineapple lily produces a basal rosette of strap-like leaves, and later a thick, erect flower stem covered with small star-like blooms and topped with a rosette of leaves. A tender, nonhardy plant. Dig and store bulbs overwinter.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings - cut offsets from parent plant in the spring. Sow seeds in fall or spring
Notes for Identification: Start bulbs indoors in potting mix with sand added for drainage. Place in a warm, well-lit location, and keep moist but not soggy. After frost danger has passed, place the plants outdoors in beds or pots. After blooming has finished, before frost danger begins, dig the plants and overwinter them in a cool, well-ventilated location  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to south africa plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com